EasyDNNNews

Theresa Paddock
/ Categories: Township News, PFAS

News Release from Kalamazoo County on PFAS

Weekly update 9/20/18 on PFAS

NEWS RELEASE

Matt Johnson, Public Information Officer

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

pio@kalcounty.com

September 20, 2018

269-373-5271

 

September 20, 2018: Weekly Update on the PFAS Water Response

 

KALAMAZOO, MI — A weekly news release will be sent on Thursdays at 4:00 p.m. with the latest information surrounding all PFAS-related activities occurring within Kalamazoo County. Residents can also follow www.facebook.com/KalamazooCountyHCS/ or visit www.kalcounty.com/hcs/pfasresponse.php.

 

Parchment/Cooper Township:

The Michigan Department of Health & Human Services has delivered educational materials regarding PFAS to all public libraries in the area. These materials include the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) documents relating to PFAS. 

 

The Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) is working to determine the most beneficial areas to set up monitor wells for a hydrogeological study. The purpose of this study is to help determine the scope of the affected area, how the contamination levels change over time, and the directional flow of the groundwater. The hydrogeological study allows for a broader understanding of the contamination than can be provided from testing residential wells alone. The study is set to begin once the MDEQ is able to access and install monitor wells in the area.

 

Residents in Parchment City that have not flushed their system must do so before they start using their water again. Home Flushing Instructions can be found here www.kalcounty.com/hcs/pfasresponse.php, under the Contact & More Information Section.

 

Residents with questions or concerns about PFAS can call the Kalamazoo County Environmental Health Unit at 269-373-5210. If your questions relate to canning or vegetables gardens, please read the Frequently Asked Questions from the Michigan Department of Agriculture & Rural Development (MDARD) website for current information, https://www.michigan.gov/pfasresponse/0,9038,7-365-86704_86710---,00.html

 

Richland

 

 

Number of Wells Sampled:

62 (as of 8/20/18)

 

Results Received:

62 (as of 8/30/18)

 

# of Results ND

36

 

# of Results between ND and Standard of 70 ppt

13

 

# of Results above Standard of 70 ppt

13

 

 

Residents with results above the standard of 70 ppt have received a filter. MDEQ started the planning for a hydrogeological study of groundwater in Richland Township. The purpose of this study is to help determine the scope of the affected area, how the contamination levels change over time, and the directional flow of the groundwater. The hydrogeological study allows for a broader understanding of the contamination than can be provided from testing residential wells alone. The study could take several months to complete.

 

 

# # #

 

Matt Johnson

Health & Community Services Department

311 E. Alcott St. | Kalamazoo, MI 49001 *NEW ADDRESS*

Email: gmjohn@kalcounty.com

 

 

Previous Article PFAS - information on well testing
Next Article Weekly Update on Kalamazoo County Water Quality
Print
696 Rate this article:
No rating

Please login or register to post comments.

x

Richland Township

7401 N. 32nd Street
Richland, MI 49083 (Map)
Phone:  (269) 629-4921
Fax:  (269) 629-5993
Contact Us

Office Hours
Monday-Thursday
8:00am to 5:00pm
*Notary Available by appointment

Assessor's Office Hours
Monday and Wednesday
8:30am to 12:00pm

Planner's Office Hours
Wednesdays 9:00am to 12:00pm
Except 4th Wednesday 3:30pm to 5:00pm

Building Inspector's Office Hours
Tuesday and Thursday
9:30am to 10:30am

Join our email list!

 

Please call the office prior to your visit to ensure the availability of the person you would like to see.